Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy

DJH Wealth Management Ltd (DJH Wealth) is committed to protecting your privacy and we take our responsibilities regarding the security of your information seriously.

Our Privacy Notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website. DJH Wealth is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO).

We may store, use or otherwise process personal information about you which is provided by you or someone on your behalf. One of the key purposes for processing your information is to provide you with the services we offer.

What information do we collect about you?

We may collect your contact details and other personal and financial data as necessary and we will normally record any telephone conversations you have with us.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect this information in order to respond to requests for us to make contact with you and to provide our services to you.

Will we share your information with third parties?

We will share your personal information with third parties. There are times when we are mandated by law to disclose your personal information to third parties (such as the Regulator). Additionally, we contract third parties to help us run our business and where we do so, we will also disclose your personal information to those third parties. Where we engage third parties to assist us to provide our services, we will always do so subject to appropriate contracts and safeguards being put in place. We will never sell, rent or trade your personal information to an outside company.

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We will not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

How will we market and communicate with you?

DJH Wealth will communicate with you by email if you consent and agree for us to do so. Communications via email vary in topic and may include; market commentary, events, press, news updates and others.

All recipients of DJH Wealth communications can opt out and unsubscribe from our emails at any time by emailing our Privacy Team at data@djhwealth.co.uk

What are your rights under data protection laws?

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws.  They do not apply in all circumstances.  If you wish to exercise any of them we will explain at that time if they are engaged or not.

  • The right to be informed about our processing of your personal information;
  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed;
  • The right to object to processing of your personal information;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information;
  • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”);
  • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it;
  • The right to move, copy or transfer a copy of the personal information you have provided us with (“data portability”);
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you.

To exercise your rights as set out above, please email the DJH Wealth Privacy Team at data@djhwealth.co.uk

There is no fee for making these requests.  However, if your request is excessive or unfounded, we can charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with it.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws. For more information on this, please visit the ICO website.

Do we do any monitoring which involves the processing of your personal information?

By monitoring, we mean any listening to, recording of, viewing of, intercepting of, or taking and keeping records (as the case may be) of calls, email, text messages, social media messages, in person face to face meetings and other communications.

We may monitor where permitted by law and we will do this where the law requires it. In particular, where we are required by the Financial Conduct Authority’s regulatory regime to record certain telephone lines or in person meetings (as relevant) we will do so.

For further information on monitoring, click here for our full Privacy Notice

Other websites

Our website contains links to 3rd party websites. As such our privacy policy only applies to our website and not to any 3rd party links on the site.

Please click the link below to access our full privacy notice

DJH Wealth Privacy Notice

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep this policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this website.

How to contact us?

If you have any comments, queries or requests relating to this privacy notice or the information we hold about you, please write to the Privacy Team at:

Data Privacy Manager
DJH Wealth Management
Porthill Lodge
High Street
Newcastle-under-lyme
Staffordshire
ST5 0EZ